Privacy Policy

17 min read

We at 4selection (“the Company”) are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. We are fully committed to ensuring that all personal data collected is managed responsibly and in accordance with data protection laws, as well as our obligations of confidentiality. Protecting your privacy is important to us in the domain 4selection.com and at our databank, for candidates named candidatedatabank.com

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an e-mail address or other contact details, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit the web site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

The Company may use the information collected on the web site to provide you with a superior shopping experience and to communicate with you about products, services, and promotions.

Information gathered through the web site is not shared with third parties except those necessary to process the transaction and prevent fraud (such as your credit card company). All payment information through this web site is encrypted and transmitted through a secure server.

When registering for one or more of the Company’s services, you may be asked to provide certain personal information (such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and credit card information) for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, applying for access to certain special features or areas of the web site, or carrying out transactions.

It is always your choice whether or not to provide personal information. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you may not be able to access certain features of the web site. Additionally, if you contact us, the Company may keep a record of your correspondence.

4selection Global Search and Selection collects personal information about you, related to activities and interactions with us.

For example, you may submit a resume, respond to employment opportunities, participate in online courses, offered training sessions, register for 4selection Global Search and Selection networking meetings or webinars, or provide information about yourself to our employees via e-mail or telephone.

We also collect personal information about you from third parties, including through:

Reference checks: When someone recommends that we consider you for a position. Other sources such as public databases, joint marketing partners and publicly accessible data online such as social media platforms. In the course of our services, we also may collect the following personal information about potential candidates:

Full name. Contact details including address, telephone number, e-mail address. Resume information such as your employment history, education, professional credentials, memberships in professional organizations.

We keep information about your competencies and skills. Citizenship and other information you or others may provide as part of our work, such as referrals and recommendations. Examines papers.

We may also use photos of you that you provide to us or that you make publicly available (e.g. LinkedIn website) for internal reference purposes only.

Photos taken of attendees at our meetings are posted on social media platforms.

Important: We do follow UN’s framework: The international human rights legal framework contains international instruments to combat specific forms of discrimination, including discrimination against indigenous peoples, migrants, minorities, people with disabilities, discrimination against women, racial and religious discrimination, or discrimination based on sexual orientation and gender identity.

Link: https://www.un.org/ruleoflaw/thematic-areas/human-rights/equality-and-non-discrimination/

And we, therefore, do not select on those parameters.

We kindly ask candidate not to place any information regarding those subjects in a cover letter/application and/or in a resume/curriculum vitae.

If you submit any personal information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Policy.

We collect your personal data so that we can:

Inform you of possible work opportunities, relevant candidates, and/or other events that are of relevance to you, such as our HR networking sessions. Provide our services to our clients and candidates. Inform you of global HR updates, insights and market trends. Global HR updates will be sent to the 4selection Global Search and Selection HR community unless individuals have unsubscribed or opted out pay you (should you be engaged as an employee or contractor).

Provide our assessment for our client for the positions we are seeking to fill on their behalf.

Maintain and promote our business or employer-employee relationships. Fulfil any applicable contractual, legislative, filing and/or reporting obligations manage your requests, enquiries, or complaints.

We will notify you of the purposes of holding your data at the point of collection based on contact information available at that time.

We only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for providing our services.

Generally, 4selection Global Search and Selection collects your personal data directly from you. For example, when you: Supply us with your resume. Deal with us in person, by phone, letter, email, via our website, or any other forms of communication. Connect via publicly accessible channels, such as social media, networking groups & sites, published sites and papers, etc.

Occasionally, and with your consent, we may use your information in company announcements and direct marketing materials. 4selection Global Search and Selection may from time to time send emails, articles, white papers, proposals, engagement letters, surveys and other information regarding our services. For reporting purposes, we may aggregate or deidentify personal information in such a manner that the end-product does not personally identify you or any other individual, for example, to generate norms by industry, geography, level etc.

The nature of our business requires us to transfer or have your information accessed by our clients, candidates, and/or employees who may be based in other countries. When we do so, we shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient complies with the Personal Data Protection Regulation and this policy. 4selection Global Search and Selection is a global company utilising cloud-based platforms.

Although privacy laws may vary among countries, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your personal data is protected and handled in accordance with the respective legal requirements as well as this Privacy Policy.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at 4selection.com for any of the following matters: Request access to the personal data that we hold about you. Request that we update or make changes to your personal data. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Request for further information regarding this Privacy Policy. Provide your feedback or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Withdraw your consent to us contacting you. Withdraw your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal data. Request that we remove and delete your personal data.

Request to be removed from our mailing lists. A complaint about how we are handling your personal data, or about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Personal Data Protection Act.

We aim to acknowledge receipt of your request within a maximum of 30 working days after your email has been received. We aim to comply and deliver on any request within a timely manner and expectations and timelines will be communicated with you throughout the process. There will be no fee for these services, unless your request is unusually complex, and maybe within the scope of the law.

For complaints, please provide us with sufficient details as well as any supporting evidence and/or information. We will contact you if we require any additional information and will notify you in writing on the outcome of our investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact us to discuss your concerns, or contact the relevant Data Protection Regulators, e.g. the Danish Personal Data Protection Commissioner or your EU supervisory authority.

If and when the Company sponsors sweepstakes, contests or other promotions, or third parties sponsor such promotions in conjunction with the web site, either the Company or the third party may post relevant privacy information in the official rules and registration area for the promotion.

When you visit the web site, chat or send e-mails, you are communicating with the Company electronically. You consent to receive communications from the Company electronically.

The Company will communicate with you by chat, e-mail or by posting notices on the web site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

The web site has a zero-tolerance policy when it comes to spam, and if we suspect any violation, your account will be terminated without further notice.

Any conduct by you that in our sole discretion restricts or inhibits any other user from using or enjoying the web site will not be permitted.

You agree to use the web site only for lawful purposes. You are prohibited from posting on or transmitting through the web site any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, sexually explicit, profane, hateful, fraudulent, racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable material of any kind, including but not limited to any material that encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national or international law.

You agree not to violate any of the robot access policies and acknowledge that any violation of the policies may result in termination of your access to the web site, deactivation or deletion of your account and all related information and files in your account, and preclusion of any further access to such files or the web site, without prior notice.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of the web site, use of the web site, or access to the web site. You agree not to access the web site by any means other than through the interface that is provided by us for use in accessing the web site.

The Company takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

The Company restricts access to your personally-identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

The Company limits access to personal information about you to employees who the Company believes reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

The web site Terms of use contains important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting or excluding the Company’s liability for your use of the web site and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding the web site.

Each of those provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy or our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy.

The Company reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Under no circumstances shall the Company or any other party involved in creating, producing, or distributing the web site be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses (even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of such damages) that result from:

The use of or inability to use the web site. The cost of procurement of substitute goods and services resulting from any goods, data, information or services purchased or obtained or messages received, or transactions entered into through or from the service. Unauthorized access to or alteration of your transmissions or data. Statements or conduct of any third party on the web site; or any other matter relating to the service. You hereby acknowledge that this paragraph shall apply to all content, merchandise, and services available through the web site. Because some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states, liability is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law.

You agree to indemnify and hold the Company, and our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, agents, co-branders or other partners, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of Content you submit, post to or transmit through the web site, your use of the web site, your connection to the web site, your violation of the Terms of use, or your violation of any rights of another.

The Company may elect to electronically monitor areas of the web site and may disclose any Content, records, or electronic communication of any kind: To satisfy any law, regulation, or government request. If such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate the web site; or

To protect our rights or property or the rights of the users, Sponsors, Providers, Licensors, or Merchants. The Company is not responsible for screening, policing, editing, or monitoring such Content. If notified of allegedly infringing, defamatory, damaging, illegal, or offensive Content, the Company may investigate the allegation and determine in our sole discretion whether to remove or request the removal of such Content from the web site. The Company may terminate your access, or suspend your access to all or part of the web site, without notice, for any conduct that we, in our sole discretion, believe is in violation of any applicable law or is harmful to the interests of another user, a third-party Provider, Merchant, Sponsor, Licensor, service provider or the Company.

Because customer service is paramount to our business, the Company reserves the right to refuse to sell products to you if it reasonably appears to us that you intend to resell the products. In addition, the Company reserves the right to limit quantities of items purchased by each customer.

The Company controls the website from Denmark. The Company makes no representation that the Content in the website is appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where their content is illegal is prohibited.

Those who choose to access the website from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws.

You may not use or export the Content in violation of the export laws of Denmark and regulations. Any claim relating to the website, the services provided through the website or the Content shall be governed by the laws of Denmark, without reference to its choice of law provisions.

You hereby irrevocably consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in Denmark.

The Company welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, the Company will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an e-mail address or other contact details, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit the website without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

The Company may use the information collected on the website to provide you with a superior shopping experience and to communicate with you about products, services, and promotions.

Information gathered through the website is not shared with third parties except those necessary to process the transaction and prevent fraud (such as your credit card company). All payment information through this website is encrypted and transmitted through a secure server.

We may alter or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay abreast of statutory and market changes. 4selection Global Search and Selection reserves the rights to make changes to this policy at any time and advise you of any such alterations or updates by posting an updated version of the policy to this website.

Your continued use of our website, services, or further provision of your personal data constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Last updated: November 10, 2019 at 16:44 pm

Legislation and guidelines

The Danish Data Protection Agency: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): https://eugdpr.org

Contact information and responsibility

4selection
Edvard Grieg’s Gade 7,
2100 Copenhagen OE
Denmark
Website: www.4selection.com
Office hours by appointment.

Denmark: +45 5019 5837.
Monday to Friday 10 a.m – 5 p.m.
Danish time zone.

4selection is a registered company in Denmark, with Registered Company number. DK-29741239. Our permission to have a recruitment company governed by Danish and European legislation. Danish Data Protection Agency approval/reg no: 2006-46-0353.

error: Content is protected !!